Saint Briarch of Bourbriac

Also known as

  • Briach
  • Briac
  • Briachus
  • Briag
  • Briagenn

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Irish nobility. Monk in Wales. Friend and evangelist with Saint Tudwal. Priest. He founded a monastery in Guingamp, Brittany, France, and served as its first abbot. Pilgrim to Rome.

Born

Died

  • 627 in Bourbiac, France of natural causes
  • buried in the church of Bourbiac

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

Readings

O holy Briach, thou dost teach us the value of renunciation, for thou didst renounce the world to seek salvation. Therefore we pray, that our lives may show forth the virtue of self denial and thereby attain the eternal salvation of our souls. - troparion of Saint Briach

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Briarch of Bourbriac“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 December 2013. Web. 2 September 2014. <>