Saint Brieuc of Brittany

Also known as

  • Breock
  • Briach
  • Brieg
  • Brigomalos
  • Brimael
  • Brioc
  • Brioch
  • Briock
  • Brioco
  • Briocus
  • Briog
  • Briomaglus
  • Bru
  • Bryan

Memorial

Profile

Born and raised a pagan in a family of the Welsh nobility, but converted to Christianity as a young adult. Educated in France by Saint Germanus of Auxerre. Priest; a column of fire was reported seen near him at his ordination. He then returned to the British Isles as an evangelist, preaching in the Cardigan area. Founded two abbeys in Brittany. Bishop in upper Brittany. Venerated in Cornwall. Many churches in England and Scotland are dedicated to him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Brieuc of Brittany“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 April 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>