Saint Brocard

Also known as

  • Burchard

Memorial

Profile

Monk on Mount Carmel. Prior of his house. He asked Saint Albert, patriarch of Jerusalem, to write a Rule for the monks. In 1195 his Rule became the foundation for the Carmelite Order. Pope Honorius III objected to its use because it did not have his prior approval. The Pope received a vision of the Blessed Virgin Mary who supported the rule; Honorius gave his approval. Brocard ruled his house for 35 years, setting an example for devotion to the Rule, and gaining great respect from the region’s Muslims.

Born

Died

  • 1231 of natural causes

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Brocard“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 September 2014. Web. 3 September 2014. <>