Saint Bruno the Great


Also known as

  • Bruno I
  • Bruno of Cologne
  • Bruno of Saxony
  • Brun….

Memorial

Profile

Youngest son of Emperor Henry I and Saint Matilda of Saxony. Educated at Utrecht, Netherlands. Courtier to his brother Holy Roman Emperor Otto I, the Great Archchancellor to Otto in 951. Archbishop of Cologne, Germany. Administrator of the Duchy of Lorraine. Great supporter of monastic and ecclesiastical institutions. He founded the monastery of Saint Pantaleon at Cologne.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bruno the Great“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 October 2013. Web. 29 July 2014. <>