Saint Burgundofara

Also known as

  • Burgondophora
  • Fare
  • Fara

Memorial

Profile

Sister of Saint Cagnoald and Saint Faro of Meaux; daughter of Count Agneric, courtier of King Theodebert II. As a baby, she was blessed by Saint Columbanus.

Burgundofara was early drawn to a religious vocation, despite her father‘s fierce opposition. He demanded that she marry, and arranged a marriage for her. The girl became deathly ill, and when she was miraculously healed by Saint Eustace, Burgundofara’s father gave in, and built his daughter a convent. It followed the Rule of Saint Columban, and is now known as the Benedictine abbey of Faremoutiers.

Abbess for 37 years, noted for her piety and administrative skill. She trained many English nun-saints, including Saint Ethelburga. Bede refers to her, which led to the mistaken idea that she died in England.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Burgundofara“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 February 2014. Web. 23 July 2014. <>