Saint Caimin of Lough Derg

Also known as

  • Camin of Inniskeltra
  • Caminus of Lough Derg
  • Cammin of Inniskeltra

Memorial

Profile

Son of Dima and Cuman; related to the kings of Leinster, Ireland and half-brother of Guare, king of Connaught, Ireland. Little is known of his early life, but he was well educated. Hermit at Inniskeltra (Inish-Keltra), Lough Derg where his reputation for holiness attracted students. With Saint Senan of North Wales, he founded a monastery and a chapel, known as Tempul-Cammin, on the island of the Seven Churches; it was raided by the Danes several times, was occupied over 350 years, and some of its ruins survive today. Wrote a commentary on the Psalms, and a piece of it in his own hand-writing has survived. Reported miracle worker.

Born

Died

  • 653 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Caimin of Lough Derg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 February 2014. Web. 20 September 2014. <>