Saint Calais of Anisola

Also known as

  • Carilefus of Anisola
  • Calevisus of Anisola

Memorial

Profile

Grew up at the Menat monastery in Riom, France. Friend of Saint Avitus of Perche. Ordained at Saint-Mesmin de Micy Abbey near Orleans, France. Hermit in the Maine-et-Loire region of France. His reputation for holiness attracted so many would-be students that he founded the Benedictine Anisola Abbey for them on land donated by King Childebert I; Carilefus served as its first abbot, and the town of Saint-Calais, France that grew up around the abbey is named for him.

Born

Died

  • 536 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Calais of Anisola“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 June 2013. Web. 2 October 2014. <>