Saint Caprasius of Lérins

Also known as

  • Caprais of Lérins

Memorial

Profile

Hermit in Provence and Lerins, France, and in Greece. Friend of Saint Honoratus of Arles and Saint Venantius. With Saint Honoratus, he founded a monastery at Lerins, and eventually served as its abbot.

Died

  • 430 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Caprasius of Lérins“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 May 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>