Saint Caradoc of Wales

Also known as

  • Caradog….
  • Caractacus….
  • Caradocus….
  • Caradoco….

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family, Caradoc spent part of his youth as a harp player in the court of King Rhys ap Twedwr of South Wales. He fell out of royal favour when he lost one of the king‘s greyhounds. Deciding to start a new life, Caradoc broke the tip of his spear to turn it into a walking stick, and left the court to become a monk at Saint Teilo church. Longing for a quieter life, he became a hermit in the ruins of Saint Kyned church in Gower where he was known to befriend wild animals. Ordained in Menevia, Wales. With several companions he set up a hermitage on Barry Island off the coast of Wales. After surviving Viking raiders, the hermits were driven from the island by King Henry I of England. Caradoc spent the rest of his days as a prayerful hermit in a cell in modern Haroldston, Pembrokeshire. Church Lawrenny in Pembrokeshire is dedicated to him.

Born

  • 11th century Brycheiniog, Wales

Died

  • 13 April 1124 at Saint Isells, Wales of natural causes
  • interred at the cathedral of Saint David
  • re-interred several years later, and body found incorrupt
  • the historian William of Malmesbury tried to cut off a finger to take as a relic; Caradoc’s hand jerked away

Representation

  • man dressed in chain mail holding a church and a spear
  • harp

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Caradoc of Wales“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 March 2014. Web. 12 July 2014. <>