Saint Carilephus

Also known as

  • Carileff
  • Calais

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Friend of Saint Avitus. Founded a monastery in the region of western France then known as Le Maine, and served as its abbot.

Born

Died

  • c.541 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Carilephus”. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 September 2012. Web. 16 April 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-carilephus/>