Saint Caterina Volpicelli

[Saint Caterina Volpicelli]
Also known as

  • Katarina Volpicelli

Memorial

Profile

Born into an upper middle-class family, Caterina was well educated at the Royal Educational Institute of San Marcellino. Initially concerned with making a name for herself in society, in her teens Caterina felt drawn more and more to the spiritual life. Friend and spiritual student of Blessed Ludovico of Casoria, who led her to become a Franciscan tertiary. On 28 May 1859 Caterina joined the Perpetual Adorers of the Blessed Sacrament, but developed serious health problems and left. Member of the Apostleship of Prayer. Founded the Institute of Handmaidens of the Sacred Heart on 1 July 1874, which received the approval of Pope Leo XIII on 13 June 1890. She opened the orphanage of the Margherites, founded a lending library, and with the help of Venerable Rosa Carafa Traetto, she set up the Association of the Daughters of Mary.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

She also knew how to draw from the Eucharist that missionary zeal that led her to express her vocation in the Church, submitting with docility to pastors, and [being] prophetically oriented to the promotion of the laity and new forms of consecrated life. Although not establishing operational centers or giving life to specific institutions, as she herself stated, she wanted to find solitude in activity, and fruitful work in solitude. - Pope John Paul II at the beatification of Saint Caterina

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Caterina Volpicelli“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 December 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>