Saint Cecilia Yu Sosa

Also known as

  • Caecilia Yu So-Sa
  • Jechillia Yu So-Sa

Memorial

Profile

Married lay woman in the apostolic vicariate of Korea. Mother of Saint Paul Chong Hasang and Saint Jung Hye. One of the Martyrs of Korea.

Born

  • 1761 in Seoul, South Korea

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cecilia Yu Sosa“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 October 2014. Web. 1 November 2014. <>