Saint Christina of Spoleto

Also known as

  • Christina Camozzi
  • Christina Visconti (a mispelling that has been perpetuated in several accounts)

Memorial

Profile

Physician‘s daughter. A dissolute youth, she had a sudden and complete conversion, and imposed severe austerities on herself as penance for her earlier life.

Born

  • 1435 at Lake Lugano, Italy as Christina Camozzi

Died

  • 1458 of natural causes

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Christina of Spoleto“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 January 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>