Saint Clelia Barbieri

[Saint Clelia Barbieri]
Also known as

  • Cloelia Barbieri

Memorial

Profile

From her earliest life, Clelia paid no attention to this world, focused solely on the spiritual life. Founded the Congregation of Minims of the Sorrowful Mother who concentrate on ministering in hospitals and elementary schools to the sick, the aged, the lonely, and a prayer ministry for the poor. Since her death, her voice has been heard in the houses of her order, accompanying her sisters in song.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Clelia Barbieri”. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 October 2012. Web. 21 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-clelia-barbieri/>