Saint Clydog

Also known as

  • Clodock
  • Clitaucus

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century king, part of the Brychan family who ruled Ewyas (modern Hereford and Monmoth), England. A nobleman’s daughter fell in love with Clydog, but a friend who wanted the girl himself murdered Clydog near the River Monnow in the Black Mountains. His body was placed on an ox-cart and driven for home. En route, the ox stopped, the yoke broke, and the ox refused to be driven further. So, in order that Clydog could have a proper burial, a church was built on the spot, now known as Clodock, and he was interred in the hallowed ground around it. Miracles reported at his tomb.

Due to a translation error, some older lists describe him as a martyr – the word Merthir means shrine, and refers to the church, but it was misinterpreted as martyr by some writers.

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Clydog”. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 November 2012. Web. 13 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-clydog/>