Saint Columba of Cordova

Also known as

  • Columba of Cordoba
  • Columba of Spain

Memorial

Profile

Born to a pious family; her brother was an abbot, and her sister and brother-in-law founded a double monastery at Tabanos, Spain. Her father died when Columba was still living with her parents. Her mother wanted the girl to marry, but Columba was drawn to religious life, and entered her sister’s monastery at Tabanos. During the Moorish persecutions of Christians in 852, most of the nuns of Tabanos fled to Cordova. Columba refused to run, and made a public proclamation of her faith to a Moorish magistrate. Martyr.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Columba of Cordova“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 September 2014. Web. 26 December 2014. <>