Saint Corbinian

Also known as

  • Korbinian
  • Waldegiso

Memorial

Profile

Son of Waldegiso, who may have died when Corbinian was an infant. Nothing else is known of his youth. Hermit for fourteen years in a cell near the church of Saint-Germain in Châtres, France. His reputation for holiness, as a miracle worker, and as a spiritual director soon spread. Students were attracted to him, and he formed a community for them, but directing them took him away from his life of prayer. He wanted to return to the live of a hermit, and since he had a personal devotion to Saint Peter the Apostle, he moved to Rome, Italy. There he asked for the blessing of Pope Saint Gregory II. Gregory realized that Corbinian should not hide his talents, and ordained him as a missionary bishop to Bavaria (in modern Germany) where he would be supported by Duke Grimoald. He established his base in Freising, and made many converts throughout the region. Spiritual teacher of Saint Arbeo of Freising. When Corbinian denounced the incestuous marriage of Duke Grimoald to Biltrudis, the nobility turned against him, and Biltrudis even conspired to have him killed. Corbinian fled to Meran, Italy until Grimoald was killed in battle and Biltrudis carried off by the Franks; he then returned to Bavaria and resumed the mission that occupied the rest of his life.

Born

  • 670 at Châtres, France as Waldegiso
  • his mother soon changed it to Corbinian

Died

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Corbinian“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 September 2014. Web. 27 November 2014. <>