Saint Cronan Mochua

Also known as

  • Cronan of Balla
  • Cuan
  • Mochua of Balla
  • Moncan

Memorial

Profile

Educated at Bangor Abbey under Saint Comgall of Bangor. Founded a monastery at Gael, among the Feara Rois of Louth and Monaghan. Travelled to Fore, then Hy-Many in the country of Connaught (all these places are in Ireland). Founded the diocese and abbey of Balla, County Mayo, Ireland in 616, and served as its first abbot-bishop; a tower and altar from the monstery are all that remain of the original structures. Miracle worker. Confessor of the faith. Lived to be nearly 100.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cronan Mochua“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 December 2013. Web. 31 August 2014. <>