Saint Cronan of Roscrea

Also known as

  • Croman

Memorial

Profile

Spent his youth in Connaught, Ireland but returned to his native district, c.610. Founded several monasteries including in Roscrea where he served as the house’s first abbot, and established a famous school.

Born

Died

  • c.626 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cronan of Roscrea“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 March 2014. Web. 23 September 2014. <>