Saint Cuan

Also known as

  • Claunus
  • Mochua
  • Moncan
  • Moncain

Memorial

Profile

Career soldier who gave up the life of war for the religious life. Founded several churches and monasteries in Ireland. Lived to nearly 100.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cuan“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 November 2014. Web. 27 December 2014. <>