Saint Cumgar

Also known as

  • Concarius
  • Congar
  • Cungar
  • Cyngar
  • Docuinus
  • Doguinus
  • Kew
  • Oue

Memorial

Profile

Son of Geraint, prince of Devon. Founded and served as abbot at monasteries in Badgworth and Congresbury in Somerset, England, and in Llangennith, Wales. Bishop in the area that became the Diocese of Bath and Wells, England. Died while on pilgrimage to the Holy Lands. Congresbury, England was named after him.

Born

Died

  • November 520 in Jerusalem of natural causes
  • relics interred in Congresbury, England

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cumgar”. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 October 2012. Web. 31 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-cumgar/>