Saint Cummian Fada

Also known as

  • Cumméne Fota

Memorial

Profile

Columban monk in Clonfert, Ireland. Founded a monastery at the area which became known as Kilcummin in his honour, and served as its abbot. Supported the Roman system of determining the date of Easter, a matter of great dispute at the time.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cummian Fada“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 July 2014. Web. 31 October 2014. <>