Saint Daig MacCairaill

Also known as

  • Dagaeus MacCairaill
  • Daganus MacCairaill
  • Daig of Inish Cain
  • Daig of Iniskeen
  • Daig of Iniskin

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Finnian of Clonard. Bishop of Inish Cain Dega (Iniskeen or Iniskin), Ireland. He founded a monastery there, and served as its abbot. The Book of Leinster describes him as a one of the Three Master Craftsmen of Ireland, though its unclear exactly what this means.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Daig MacCairaill“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 July 2014. Web. 22 August 2014. <>