Saint Daniel the Stylite

Also known as

  • Daniel of Constantinople

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Samosata on the Upper Euphrates River at the age of twelve. When chosen abbot by his brothers, he declined. He made two trips to learn from Saint Simeon Stylites the Elder, and received that saint‘s blessing. Would-be pilgrim to the Holy Lands, but a vision of Saint Simeon caused him to travel instead to Constantinople where he spent the rest of his life. At age 42, Daniel decided to become a pillar-dwelling hermit like Simeon, and spent the next thirty-three years on one.

Daniel lived on a series of pillars built for him by Emperor Leo I and other wealthy supporters, living in the open weather, standing each day until he collapsed. Ordained by Saint Gennadius. Many came to learn from the holy man, sitting at the foot of the pillar as he preached, celebrated Mass, gave spiritual counsel, and healed the sick who were taken up to his platform. Counsellor to Emperor Leo, Emperor Zeno, and the Patriarch of Constantinople; prophesied some of the political turmoil in which Zeno was involved. Daniel came down from his pillar only once – to convince Emperor Baliscus to abandon the Monophysite heresy.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

Thou becamest a pillar of patience and didst emulate the Forefathers, O righteous one: Job in his sufferings, Joseph in temptations, and the life of the bodiless while in the body, O Daniel, our righteous Father, intercede with Christ God that our souls be saved. - Greek Orthodox Apolytikion

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Daniel the Stylite“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 December 2013. Web. 1 August 2014. <>