Saint Deodatus of Nevers

Also known as

  • Adeodate
  • Didier
  • Die
  • DieuDonne

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Founder of Ebersheimmunster, near Strasbourg, France, served as its first abbot. Bishop of Nevers, France c.655. Attended the synod of Sens in 657. Founded Valde-Galilee-Jointures Abbey c.660. Late in life he retired to live as a prayerful hermit in the Vosges.

Born

Died

  • c.679 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Deodatus of Nevers“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 May 2014. Web. 10 July 2014. <>