Saint Dermot of Inis Clothrann

Also known as

  • Dermot of Clothrann
  • Dermot the Just
  • Diarmis….
  • Diarmaid….
  • Diermit….

Memorial

Profile

Abbot. Founder of a monastery on Innis-Closran, Ireland. Noted teacher, writer, and preacher. Spiritual director of Saint Kiernan of Clonracnois. Built seven churches on Quaker Island.

Died

  • 542 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Dermot of Inis Clothrann“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 January 2014. Web. 31 August 2014. <>