Saint Disibod of Disenberg

Also known as

  • Disibode
  • Disen

Memorial

Profile

Priest. May have been a bishop in Ireland. A would-be reformer who, when he received little help from his brother clerics, migrated c.653 with several friends from Ireland to the Nahe Valley near Bingen, Germany. Founded the monastery of Mount Disibod; the nearby city of Disenberg (Disibodenberg) is named for this house. Bishop of Disenberg, Germany, governing in the Irish way, as abbot-bishop, living as an anchorite in a bee-hive cell. He won many converts in the region. Reported miracle worker. Saint Hildegard of Bingen wrote of biography of him based on visions she received.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Disibod of Disenberg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 September 2013. Web. 19 April 2014. <>