Saint Dominic Loricatus

Also known as

  • Domenico Loricato

Memorial

Profile

To get Dominic ordained, his parents made a gift to their local bishop, committing the sin of simony. Learning of it, Dominic devoted himself to penance, even wearing an iron cuirass next to his skin. Hermit at Luceolo, Italy. Hermit in Montefeltro, Italy. Monk at Fonte Avellano Abbey. Spiritual student of Saint Peter Damian.

Born

Died

  • 1060 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Dominic Loricatus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 October 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>