Saint Donnan of Eigg

Also known as

  • Dounan
  • Donan
  • Donnanus
  • Domnanus

Memorial

Profile

Monk of Iona Abbey with Saint Columba of Iona. Founded a monastery on the Island of Eigg off the west coast of Scotland. He and 52 brother monks were massacred by pagan raiders.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Donnan of Eigg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 March 2014. Web. 20 August 2014. <>