Saint Drausinus of Soissons

Also known as

  • Drausius
  • Drausin

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Soissons, France. Established several foundations, even getting the tyrant Ebroin, who cared nothing for the Church, to help establish a chapel for sick nuns. Mediaeval legend says that to spend the night at Drausinus’ tomb made one invincible; whole platoons of soldiers used to camp out at the tomb the night before a battle. His patronage also helps thwart the plans of your enemies, and Saint Thomas Becket visited the tomb before returning to the treachery he knew awaited him at home.

Died

  • c.674 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Drausinus of Soissons“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 February 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>