Saint Dubricius of Wales


Also known as

  • Dubricius of Caerleon
  • Dubricius of Llandaff
  • Devereux of…
  • Dubric of…
  • Dubrice of…
  • Dubricus of…
  • Dubritius of…
  • Dybrig of…
  • Dyffryg of…
  • Dyfrig of…

Memorial

Profile

Related to Saint Brychan of Brycheiniog. One of the founders of monastic life in Wales. He founded monasteries in Gwent and England with his main centers in Henllan and Moccas. Worked with Saint Teilo of Llandaff and Saint Samson of York who he appointed as abbot on Caldey Island. Bishop of Llandaff, Wales, consecrated in by Saint Germanus of Auxerre. Archbishop of Caerleon, Wales, a seat he turned over to Saint David of Wales. In his later years he retired to the Isle of Bardsey to live as a prayerful hermit.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Dubricius of Wales“. Saints.SQPN.com. 15 April 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>