Saint Eadsin of Canterbury

Also known as

  • Eadsige
  • Edsige
  • Eadsimus

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Christ Church, Canterbury, England c.1030. Archbishop of Canterbury, England in 1038, receiving the pallium from Pope Benedict IX. Crowned Saint Edward the Confessor as king of England on 3 April 1043.

Died

  • late October 1050 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eadsin of Canterbury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 October 2014. Web. 26 November 2014. <>