Saint Eberhard of Salzburg

Also known as

  • Ebergard of Salzburg
  • Everard of Salzburg

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Studied at the Benedictine school at Bamberg, Bavaria. Priest. Canon of the Cathedral of Bamberg. Studied in Paris, France, earning a master’s degree. Benedictine monk at Prufening Abbey, Regensburg, Germany in 1125. Abbot at Biburg, Germany, a house that had been established by his siblings. Archbishop of Salzburg in 1146. Noted as a reformer of his clergy, and a peacemaker in his diocese. Supported Pope Alexander III against the anti-pope Victor IV.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eberhard of Salzburg“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 May 2014. Web. 30 August 2014. <>