Saint Ebrulf of Ouche

Also known as

  • Ebrolfo
  • Ebrulfo
  • Ebrulfus
  • Ebrulphus
  • Evroul
  • Evroult

Memorial

Profile

Merovingian courtier. A married layman, he made financial arrangements for his wife, who may have later become a nun, and left the court of King Childebert I to become a monk at Deux Jumeaux abbey. He and a small group of brothers left to become hermits in the nearby forest of Ouche. Ebrulf converted a band of highway robbers to the faith. With them, the brothers, and some spiritual students who gathered around them, he founded a small monastery near Ouche, and served as its abbot. It emphasized self-sufficiency for the house, manual labour offered to God for the men, and was so successful that several other small houses were founded nearby.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ebrulf of Ouche“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 December 2013. Web. 20 September 2014. <>