Saint Edbert of Lindisfarne

Also known as

  • Eadbert
  • Eadbeorht
  • Eadberht

Memorial

Profile

Monk of Lindisfarne Abbey. Noted for his personal sanctity, his extensive Bible knowledge, and his charity to the poor; he annually gave away a tenth of his goods and property. Bishop of Lindisfarne, England for eleven years; successor to Saint Cuthbert. Even as bishop he would make two 40-day retreats each year to live as a hermit in meditation. Built several churches in the region, and improved the structures at Lindisfarne. Bede wrote about him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Edbert of Lindisfarne“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 April 2014. Web. 26 December 2014. <>