Saint Edburgh of Bicester

Also known as

  • Edburgh of Aylesbury
  • Eadburga of….
  • Eadburh of….
  • Edburg of….
  • Edburga of….

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of the pagan King Penda of Mercia; sister of Saint Cuneburga and Saint Edith of Aylesbury; aunt of Saint Osith. Nun under Saint Cuneburga’s convent at Castor, Northamptonshire, England. Nun at a small monastery she built on land at Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England on land donated by her father. The towns of Adderbury and Edburton in England are thought to have been named for her.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Edburgh of Bicester“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 May 2014. Web. 28 July 2014. <>