Saint Edith of Wilton

Also known as

  • Edith of Barking
  • Eadgyth….
  • Eadgith….
  • Editha….
  • Ediva….

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of King Edgar the Peaceable and Saint Wilfrida. Raised in the abbey in Wilton, England, which she never left. Educated at the royal court, learning to read, write, illuminate manuscripts, sew and embroider. Benedictine nun from age 15. Offered the position of abbess at three houses, and her father’s throne, but she refused them all. Built the Saint Denis Church at Wilton. Had a gift for communicating with wild animals. Saint Dunstan nursed her during her fatal illness, having received a vision of her passing.

Born

Died

Representation

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

She did not leave the world; she never knew it. - Roman Martyrology

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Edith of Wilton”. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 November 2012. Web. 26 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-edith-of-wilton/>