Saint Egwin of Worcester

Also known as

  • Egwin of Evesham
  • Ecgwin….
  • Ecgwine….
  • Eegwine….
  • Egvino….
  • Egwinus….

Memorial

Profile

English nobility, and the descendant of Mercian kings. Consecrated to God in his youth. Benedictine monk. Bishop of Worcester, England from 692 to 711.

There was a need in his diocese for some reform, but Egwin let it get out of hand, and he was charged with being too severe with his priests. To answer the charges, give everyone a chance to cool off, and show his repentance for any harm done, he made a penitial pilgrimage to Rome. Legend says that he locked his feet in shackles and threw the key into the River Avon; when he arrived in Rome the key was miraculously found in the belly of a fish he bought in the market.

Founded the Benedictine monastery of Evesham, England; the site was chosen because of an apparition of the Virgin Mary to a local herdsman. It became one of the great Benedictine houses of the Middle Ages.

Born

Died

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Egwin of Worcester“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 April 2014. Web. 27 December 2014. <>