Saint Elswith

Also known as

  • Etheldwitha
  • Ealsitha

Memorial

Profile

A queen, married to King Alfred the Great of West Saxons. Widow. Nun at a convent she had founded in Winchester, England.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Elswith“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 January 2013. Web. 23 April 2014. <>