Saint Emerius of Bañoles

Also known as

  • Emerus
  • Memerius

Memorial

Profile

Son of Saint Candida of Bañoles. Benedictine monk. Founded Saint Stephen of Bañoles Abbey, Catalonia, Spain. His mother lived in a hermitage near the abbey.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Emerius of Bañoles“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 January 2015. Web. 29 January 2015. <>