Saint Emilian Cucullatus


Also known as

  • Millan de la Cogolla
  • Emilian the Cowled
  • Aemilian

Memorial

Profile

Born to a poor farm family. Worked as a shepherd in La Rioja, Spain. Hermit. Priest. Parish priest in Berceo, Spain for some time, but eventually returned to his life as a hermit. His reputation for holiness spread, a large number of would-be spritual students gathered around him, and he agreed to lead them. With them he founded the monastery of La Cogolla, and served as its first abbot.

Died

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Emilian Cucullatus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 November 2013. Web. 16 April 2014. <>