Saint Emma of Bremen

Also known as

  • Emma of Lesum
  • Emma of Stiepel
  • Hemma of….
  • Imma of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Saxon nobility; the sister of Bishop Meinwerk of Paderborn, Germany. Lay Married to Luidger, the son of a Saxon duke. In 1008 she built a church on land given to her by the pope. Mother of one, who would become Bishop Imad of Paderborn. Widowed in 1011. She devoted herself and her fortune to charity to the poor of Bremen, Germany, support of the cathedral, and the construction of churches.

Born

Died

Canonized

  • never formally canonized
  • a popular devotion developed immediately upon her death

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Emma of Bremen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 March 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>