Saint Eparchius of Perigord

Also known as

  • Cybar
  • Eparcus

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the son and heir of the Duke of Perigord, France. He became a hermit, moving into a sealed up cell at Angouleme (Cybor), France in 542. His reputation for holiness attracted so many would-be students that Eparchius left his cell, was ordained, founded a monastery for the students, and served as its abbot. Priest and noted preacher.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eparchius of Perigord“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 June 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>