Saint Equitius of Valeria

Also known as

  • Equizio

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Benedict of Nursia. Benedictine monk. Worked to spread monasticism throughout Italy, bringing many scholars and future saints to the religious life and the Benedictine Order. Abbot of a house in Valeria, Italy. Noted preacher Pope Saint Gregory the Great refers to Equitius in his Dialogues.

Born

  • between 480 and 490 in the area of Valeria Suburbicaria (present-day L’Aquila-Rieti-Tivoli), Abruzzi, Italy

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

  • holding a monastery, emblematic of the houses founded through his work
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Equitius of Valeria“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 July 2014. Web. 23 August 2014. <>