Saint Erconwald of London

Also known as

  • Earconvaldo
  • Erkenwald
  • Erkenwold
  • Erkonwald
  • The Light of London

Memorial

Profile

May have been related to royalty. Benedictine monk. Founded Chertsey Abbey in Surrey, England, and served as its first abbot. Founded a convent at Barking, Essex, England; his sister, Saint Ethelburga of Barking, served as its abbess. Appointed bishop of the East Saxons by Saint Theodore of Canterbury in 675; his see was in London. Suffered from severe gout, but continually travelled through his diocese. His shrine was a pilgrimage site in the Middle Ages, and the sick were miraculously cured by touching the chair he used for travel.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Erconwald of London“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 April 2014. Web. 30 August 2014. <>