Saint Eric of Sweden

Also known as

  • Henry of Sweden
  • Eric The Lawgiver
  • Eric IX
  • Erico IX, King of Sweden

Memorial

Profile

King of Sweden. Defended his country from Finnish invasions. Codified Swedish law under Gospel principles. Used his throne to spread the Gospel through his kingdom. Built the first large church in Sweden at Old Uppsala. Murdered by conspiratorial, anti-Christian Swedish nobles; martyr. Never formally canonized, his cultus developed almost immediately upon his death. Due to his zeal in the defense of his country and his faith, his banner has been carried by Swedes, including non-Catholics, for centuries.

Died

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eric of Sweden“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 April 2014. Web. 22 July 2014. <>