Saint Ermenilda of Ely

Also known as

  • Ermengild
  • Ermenhild
  • Erminilda

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of King Erconbert of Kent, and Saint Sexburga of Ely. Ermenilda was a pious youth with a strong prayer life. Married to the pagan Wulfhere, King of Mercia whom she converted by setting a good example. Queen. Mother of Saint Werburga of Chester and King Coenrad of Mercia, who abdicated to become a monk in Rome, Italy. Ermenilda used her royal influence to destroy the last of Anglo-Saxon paganism. When widowed, she became a Benedictine nun at Minster-in-Sheppy abbey, which had been founded by her mother. She served as abbess there and at the abbey at Ely, England.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ermenilda of Ely“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 January 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>