Saint Ethelburgh of Kent

Also known as

  • Ethelburgh of Lyminge
  • Æðelburh….
  • Æðilburh….
  • Aeoelburh….
  • Aeoilburh….
  • Aethelburg….
  • Æthelburg….
  • Aethelburga….
  • Æthelburga….
  • Aethelburh….
  • Æthelburh….
  • Æþelburh….
  • Etelburga….
  • Ethelburga….
  • Tata….
  • Tate….

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of King Saint Ethelbert of Kent (part of modern England). Married to King Edwin of Northumbria (also part of modern England). Friend of Saint Paulinus of York. Widow. After Edwin’s death, Ethelburgh returned to Kent, founded the convent in Lyminge, entered it as a nun, and then served as abbess.

Died

  • c.647 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ethelburgh of Kent“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 September 2014. Web. 20 December 2014. <>