Saint Ethelgiva of Shaftesbury

Also known as

  • Æthelgifu of Shaftesbury

Memorial

Profile

Princess, the daughter of King Alfred the Great. Nun. With her father‘s help, she founded and served as first abbess of Shaftesbury Abbey in Dorset, England.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ethelgiva of Shaftesbury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 December 2013. Web. 21 October 2014. <>