Saint Ethelwold of Winchester

Also known as

  • Aethelwold
  • Aethelwald
  • Ethelwald
  • Adeluoldus
  • Etelwold
  • Etelvoldo
  • Father of Monks

Memorial

Profile

He grew up in the court of King Athelstan. Studied under and was ordained by his relative, Saint Alphege of Winchester. Ordained with Saint Dunstan of Canterbury. Benedictine dean at Glastonbury Abbey after Dunstan restored the Rule. Abbot of Abingdon, England in 954. Bishop of Winchester, England on 29 November 963. Built abbeys in his diocese, restored the monasteries of Newminster, Milton Abbas, Chertsey, Peterborough, Thorney and Ely, enforced discipline, and was one of the leaders of the 10th century monastic revival. Scholar, teacher, prelate, and royal counsellor. Supported the liturgical arts including music and manuscript illumination. Wrote Regularis Concordia, a monastic decree based on the Benedictine Rule.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ethelwold of Winchester“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 July 2014. Web. 23 July 2014. <>